Area Limitation for Incidental vs Accessory Uses

Can someone help to clarify if the 10% floor area limitation for incidental use spaces is the aggregate value (similar to Accessory uses) or not ? IBC clearly states that 10% of the floor area is the aggregate value of all the accessory use spaces on a floor per 508.2.3. However, it’s not clearly stated for incidental uses.

Thank you

1 Like

@coachbryanhadley do you mind helping Jessica with this question?

Hi @JessicaY,

Thanks for your question. Section 509.3 defines the area limitation for incidental uses:

You can read more about incidental uses in Chapter 5 of the 2015 IBC: https://codes.iccsafe.org/content/IBC2015/chapter-5-general-building-heights-and-areas
(scroll down to section 509)

Hope it helps,

1 Like
6300 N. Northwest Highway P.O. Box 31846, Chicago, IL 60631-9998 / All rights reserved © 2020 Black Spectacles.