Non-Conforming Work

Hey- I thought about a scenario and can’t quite answer it myself…

What happens if non-conforming work is found after the final certificate for payment is issued, and the owner insists on getting it done? Does the architect issue a change-order?

(Looking specifically at A201 Section 9.10.4.2)

Thank you!