Occupancy Group Question

Does anyone know the respective occupancy group for a staff break room and a clubhouse ?

Yes, chapter 3 of the ICC includes Occupancy. Usually I’ve always done break rooms as A2. and a clubhouse/community room as A3. If the break room is inside another occupancy it would still be A2. Here is a summarized version.

A1=fixed seating
A2=place to eat food
A3=no fixed seating, or no seating
A4=watching indoor arena space
A5=watching outdoor arena space

2 Likes

Thanks so much!

6300 N. Northwest Highway P.O. Box 31846, Chicago, IL 60631-9998 / All rights reserved © 2020 Black Spectacles.